- Breakdown of Probate Fees
[…] - Estates of $40,000 or less: $1,500
- Estates between $40,000 and $70,000: $2,250
- Estates between $70,000 and $100,000: $3,000
- Estates between $100,000 and $900,000: 3% of the estate’s value
- Estates between $1 million and $3 million: 2.5% of the estate’s value
- Estates between $3 million and $5 million: 2% of the estate’s value
- Estates between $5 million and $10 million: 1.5% of the estate’s value
- Estates of $10 million and above: 1% of the estate’s value
2. Understanding Extraordinary Fees
Florida Statute- probate code section 733.6171(4), Sets forth factors that are considered extraordinary fees in addition to ordinary fees, and states as follows,
“(4) Subject to subsection (2), in addition to fees for ordinary services, the attorney for the personal representative shall be allowed further reasonable compensation for any extraordinary service. What is an extraordinary service may vary depending on many factors, including the size and complexity of the estate.” Extraordinary services may include, but are not limited to: